Timberline, Inc. v. Jaisinghani, B103550
[…] When defendant received notice the judgment had been renewed he filed a motion in the trial court to vacate the renewal of judgment. 2 The basis for his motion was that the corporation was suspended, and as such is not entitled to enjoy the benefits of the state court's powers.
The trial court denied the motion to vacate. Defendant filed a timely appeal from the court's order.
We review the court's order permitting the suspended corporation to renew its judgment with these principles in mind.
Section 23301 of the Revenue and Taxation Code authorizes the suspension or forfeiture of corporate powers of a corporation which has failed to pay its franchise taxes. This section provides: "Except for the purposes of filing an application for exempt status or amending the articles of incorporation as necessary either to perfect that application or to set forth a new name, the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended, and the exercise of the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited, if ...." (1) the corporation fails to pay franchise taxes on time; (2) fails to file a required annual information statement; or, (3) fails to file a franchise tax return, even when no tax is due. (Rev. & Tax Code, § 23301.5.)