Timberline, Inc. v. Jaisinghani, B103550
[…] Lopez (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 535, 538 [191 Cal.Rptr. 131];  accord California Ins. Guarantee Assn. v. Liemsakul (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 433, 438 [238 Cal.Rptr. 346].)"  (Gardiner Solder Co. v. SupAlloy Corp., Inc.  (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 1537, 1541, 284 Cal.Rptr. 206.)
                

We review the court's order permitting the suspended corporation to renew its judgment with these principles in mind.

II. A SUSPENDED CORPORATION WHICH HAS NOT REVIVED ITS POWERS BY PAYMENT OF DELINQUENT FRANCHISE TAXES MAY NOT TAKE ADVANTAGE OF CALIFORNIA'S LEGAL PROCESSES FOR RENEWING A JUDGMENT.

Section 23301 of the Revenue and Taxation Code authorizes the suspension or forfeiture of corporate powers of a corporation which has failed to pay its franchise taxes. This section provides: "Except for the purposes of filing an application for exempt status or amending the articles of incorporation as necessary either to perfect that application or to set forth a new name, the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a domestic taxpayer may be suspended, and the exercise of the corporate powers, rights and privileges of a foreign taxpayer in this state may be forfeited, if ...." (1) the corporation fails to pay franchise taxes on time; (2) fails to file a required annual information statement; or, (3) fails to file a franchise tax return, even when no tax is due. (Rev. & Tax Code, § 23301.5.)