Time, Inc. v. TIME INC., Civ. No. 15947.
[…] The Lanham Trade-Mark Act of July 5, 1946 provides that: "The district * * * courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction * * * of all actions arising under this Act, without regard to the amount in controversy or to diversity or lack of diversity of the citizenship of the parties." 60 Stat. 427, 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1051-1127, effective July 5, 1947, § 46(a), 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1051 note, 1121.

Section 1338(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code, as enacted upon revision, provides that: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, copyrights and trade-marks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the courts of the states in patent and copyright cases." 62 Stat. 931 (1948).

Since the word "`any * * *' means what it says" Kilpatrick v. Texas & Pac. R. Co., 1949, 337 U.S. 75, 77, 69 S.Ct. 953, 93 L.Ed. 1223, and the Congress was explicit

123 F. Supp. 451