Time Warner Cable v. Doyle
[…] At the outset, the district court turned to the language of the 1992 Cable Act and observed that it prohibits negative option billing. The pertinent section provides:

(f) Negative Option Billing Prohibited.--A cable operator shall not charge a subscriber for any service or equipment that the subscriber has not affirmatively requested by name. For purposes of this subsection, a subscriber's failure to refuse a cable operator's proposal to provide such service or equipment shall not be deemed to be an affirmative request for such service or equipment.

47 U.S.C. Sec. 543(f). It also noted that the Commission had promulgated a negative option billing regulation, 47 C.F.R. Sec. 76.981, that generally proscribed negative option billing, but carved out an exception in cases involving "the addition or deletion of specific channels from an existing tier of service." At the time of the district court's decision, the regulation stated:

A cable operator shall not charge a subscriber for any service or equipment that the subscriber has not affirmatively requested by name.