Time Warner Entertainment Advance/Newhouse Partnership v. Town of Landis
[…] {5} Plaintiff TWEAN is a New York general partnership with its principal place of business in New York, New York. TWEAN is a cable system operator that provides internet, television and telephone services via cables attached to utility poles owned by the Town, a municipal corporation, pursuant to a pole attachment agreement under which the parties operated. Pursuant to this agreement, from 1979 to 2009, the Town permitted TWEAN to attach its cables to the Town's utility poles at the original rate of $3.00 per pole.

{6} Effective July 10, 2009, the North Carolina General Assembly enacted Section 62-350 of the North Carolina General Statutes (the "Act") which provides that "a municipality . . . that owns or controls poles, ducts, and conduits shall allow any communications service provider to utilize its poles, ducts, and conduits at just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory rates, terms and conditions adopted pursuant to negotiated or adjudicated agreements." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-350(a) (2010).

{7} The Act further provides a mechanism for resolving disputes between communication service providers and municipal utilities over the use of poles, ducts and conduits.