Time Warner Entertainment Advance/Newhouse Partnership v. Town of Landis
[…] Thereafter, Plaintiff timely appealed the Court's Order.

{13} By its Order dated August 6, 2013, the North Carolina Court of Appeals reversed the Court's decision, concluding that the Court does have subject matter jurisdiction to resolve the claims. See Time Warner Entm't Advance/Newhouse P'ship v. Town of Landis, 747 S.E.2d 610 (2013).

{14} Upon remand, the Court allowed supplemental briefing to address the remaining question regarding the constitutionality of § 62-350 and additional arguments related to final judgment.

II.

POLE ATTACHMENT REGULATION UNDER § 62-350[1]

{15} As enacted in July 2009, § 62-350 mandates that municipalities and membership corporations organized under Chapter 117 of the North Carolina General Statutes "shall allow any communications service provider to utilize [their] poles, ducts, and conduits at just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory rates, terms, and conditions adopted pursuant to negotiated or adjudicated agreements." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-350(a) (2013). Included in the definition of "communications service provider" are those that provide "cable service over a cable system as those terms are defined in Article 42 of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes." § 62-350(e).

{16} The statute further provides that:

Following receipt of a request from a communications service provider, a municipality or membership corporation shall negotiate concerning the rates, terms, and conditions for use of or attachment to the poles, ducts, or conduits that it owns or controls. Following a request from a party to an existing agreement made pursuant to the terms of the agreement or made within 120 days prior to or following the end of the term of the agreement, the communications service provider and the municipality or membership corporation which is a party to that agreement shall negotiate concerning the rates, terms, and conditions for the continued use of or attachment to the poles, ducts, or conduits owned or controlled by one of the parties to the agreement. . . . Upon request, a party shall state in writing its objections to any proposed rate, terms, and conditions of the other party.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-350(b) (2014).[2]

{17} However, if "the parties are unable to reach an agreement within 90 days . . . or if either party believes in good faith that an impasse has been reached . . ., either party may bring an action in Business Court . . ., and the Business Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such actions." § 62-350(c). In that event, the statute directs the Business Court to do the following: