Tinajero v. Aguirre (In re Tinajero)
[…] Although the statement of decision determined that Tinajero "is liable" for his fraudulent conduct, no damages were awarded for fraud. Rather, Aguirre and Zavala, acting through their attorney, "waived tort damages in favor of a judgment for specific performance." Discussing Aguirre's and Zavala's election to recover specific performance, the court explained:

The concept of election of remedies in breach of contract actions is embodied in the Civil Code, section 3300, which provides: "For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all thedetriment proximately caused thereby, or which in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom."
However, an aggrieved buyer may elect for a court order that directs the breaching party to perform his/her obligations under the contract.