Tinman v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield
[…] Plaintiff also asserted in count one that, by allegedly denying coverage on the basis of the final diagnosis, defendant violates MCL 550.1402.MCL 550.1402(1)(a) prohibits health care corporations from "[misrepresenting] pertinent facts or certificate provisions relating to coverage" and MCL 550.1402(1)(d) prohibits "[refusal] to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon the available information."3In count two, plaintiff asserted that defendant's conduct in denying coverage for emergency health care services on the basis of the final diagnosis constitutes a breach of its contracts with its subscribers.In lieu of filing an answer, defendant filed a motion for summary disposition in which