Tipton v. State
[…] Tipton surrendered, but then was charged with criminal recklessness along with three other charges: attempted murder,6 dealing in marijuana,7 and being an habitual offender.

A jury acquitted Tipton of attempted murder but found him guilty of the other charges. The court sentenced him to a total of twenty-three years.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person commits criminal recklessness. Ind.Code § 35–42–2–2. The offense is a Class C felony if it is committed “by shooting a firearm into an inhabited dwelling or other building or place where people are likely to gather.” Id. Tipton argues the State did not prove the element “substantial risk of bodily injury to another person” because nobody was in the dwelling when Tipton shot at it.