Tirapelli v. Advanced Equities, Inc.
[…] None of those statements are found in the subscription documents.

The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of defendants for the same reason as the federal court: the nonreliance and integration clauses made plaintiffs' reliance on the oral representations unreasonable as a matter of law. Plaintiffs filed this timely appeal.

ANALYSIS

Plaintiffs assert that defendants' alleged misrepresentations constitute common law fraud under Illinois law and also violate sections 12(F), 12(G), and 12(I) of the Illinois Securities Law (815 ILCS 5/12(F), (G), (I) (West 1998)). Section 12 of the Illinois Securities Law provides:

"It shall be a violation of the provisions of this Act for any person:
* * *
F. To engage in any transaction, practice or course of business in connection with the sale or purchase of securities which works or tends to work a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser or seller thereof.
G. To obtain money or property through the sale of securities by means of any untrue statement of a material fact * * *.
* * *
I. To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud in connection with the sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly." 815 ILCS 5/12 (West 1998).