Tischmann v. ITT/Sheraton Corp.
[…] The court concluded that the denial of benefits was not arbitrary or capricious, and that Tischmann's claim under the New York Labor Law § 190 failed because of ERISA preemption or, alternatively, because the denial of benefits was justified.

DISCUSSION
I. Applicability of ERISA

Both sides agree that if the ITTSESPP is an "employee welfare benefit plan" within the meaning of ERISA, then Tischmann's state law claim for severance benefits is preempted by ERISA and should be construed as a claim for benefits under ERISA § 502(a)(1)(B). See 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (providing generally that ERISA "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan...."). 1 Tischmann, however, contends the magistrate judge erred in concluding that the ITTSESPP is an ERISA-governed plan. 2