Titan Indemnity Co. v. Hood
[…] On June 29, 1998, while Hood was out of town, Delaney left a note resigning from HICO. Old South had signed an agreement with Zurich, effective August 14, 1998. When St. Paul learned that Delaney had resigned from HICO, it notified the Mississippi Insurance Commission on July 14, 1998, that Old South's authority to serve as a St. Paul agent was terminated. St. Paul did not, however, notify Old South of the termination until November 18, 1998. Miss.Code Ann. § 83-17-5 provides in pertinent part: "The insurance company ... must notify the agent within thirty (30) days if the authority is non-renewed or cancelled."
¶ 12. After acquiring its new contract, Old South began to develop public entity insurance business for Zurich, including three new accounts procured in October, 1998. Nevertheless, Old South claims it lost business during the second half of 1998, because St.