Title Ins. Co. of Minnesota v. State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Once those were concluded, plaintiffs paid the assessments and commenced separate actions for refunds. After the actions had been consolidated and a nonjury trial conducted on the stipulated facts, the trial court found in favor of plaintiffs. A judgment ordering refunds totalling approximately $93,000 was entered in due course. The Board then perfected this timely appeal. 3

REVIEW

Taxation of title insurance companies doing business in California is governed by section 28 of Article XIII of the California Constitution (hereinafter cited as "section 28"). It subjects title insurers to a tax based on "all income upon business done in this state." (Emphasis added.)

Section 28 spells out the details in these terms: "In the case of an insurer not transacting title insurance in this state, the 'basis of the annual tax' is, in respect to each year, ... all income upon business done in this state, except: [p] (1) Interest and dividends. [p] (2) Rents from real property. [p] (3) Profits from the sale or other disposition of investments. [p] (4) Income from investments." (§ 28, subd. (c) [emphasis added]; see Rev. & Tax.Code, § 12231.)

Title insurers are taxed at a rate of 2.35 percent (§ 28, subd. (d)), and (subject to certain exceptions not applicable here) "[t]he tax imposed on insurers by this section is in lieu of all other taxes and licenses, state, county, and municipal, upon such insurers and their property" (§ 28, subd. (f)).

The entire amount of the premium paid for a title insurance policy constitutes income to the title insurer.

The sole constitutional phrase about which the parties cannot agree is the central one, the "all income" concept, which section 28 does not define.