Tittle v. Steel City Oldsmobile GMC Truck, Inc.
[…] While Tittle acknowledges that § 7-2-725 is the statute of limitations in contracts for sale, he contends that a more appropriate Code section exists regarding breach of warranty actions in cases involving the purchase of motor vehicles. Code of Alabama (1975), § 8-20-12, states in pertinent part:

"[A]ny civil action commenced under the provisions of this chapter must be brought within four years after the cause of action has accrued. The cause of action shall not have accrued until the discovery of the aggrieved party of the fact or facts constituting a violation of the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis added.)

Tittle suggests that if § 7-2-725 and § 8-20-12 are construed with reference to one another, then a breach of warranty action will not accrue until the consumer discovers, or should have discovered, the defect.