Tittle v. Steel City Oldsmobile GMC Truck, Inc.
[…] DelCostello v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, 462 U.S. 151,

103 S.Ct. 2281, 76 L.Ed.2d 476 (1983). The state law action most analogous to Tittle's Magnuson-Moss warranty claim is an action for breach of warranty in a contract for sale. Thus, the statute of limitations that appropriately applies to Tittle's state breach of warranty action is the same statute of limitations that appropriately applies to his federal Magnuson-Moss claim. Under Alabama's version of the U.C.C., the statute of limitations that applies to an action for breach of any contract for sale is found in § 7-2-725, Ala.Code (1975).

II.

Section 7-2-725 provides:

"(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.

"(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.