Tivoli Realty v. Paramount Pictures
[…] The first question to be determined is whether the District Court for the appropriate District of Texas is a court to which these actions may properly be transferred under the terms of section 1404(a) of the Judicial Code. That section reads: "For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought."

The venue provision of the antitrust laws which is applicable here is found in 15 U.S.C.A. § 22, and is as follows: "Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found." See also 15 U.S.C.A. § 15.

There is no question that all fourteen defendants are properly suable in this district.