Tiwari v. Friendlander
[…] The Commonwealth's CON program, established in 1980, requires anyone wishing to establish a "health facility," or make any substantial change to an existing health facility, to first obtain a CON.2 KRS 216B.061(1). The purpose of the statute is to: (1) improve the quality of healthcare in the Commonwealth; (2) improve access to healthcare facilities, services, and providers; and (3) create a cost-efficient healthcare delivery system. See KRS 216B.010. The program is meant to accomplish these goals by preventing the "proliferation of unnecessary health-care facilities, health services, and major medical equipment . . . ." Id.

Plaintiffs applied for a CON and were denied because Grace did not show a need for its services in the area. (Pls.' Mot. Summ. J. Ex. 25, DN 79-30).