Tmj Hawaii, Inc. v. Nippon Trust Bank
[…] TMJ also claims that, had it not sold the Kailua Professional Center to JVIH for $8,500,000, it could have sold the property for its actual fair market value, or $10,500,000.

II. DISCUSSION
A. The Parties' Arguments

As previously mentioned, the question certified to this court is whether Hawai`i law recognizes the assignability of the tort claims for professional malpractice, breach of fiduciary duty, and fraud.

1. TMJ's opening brief

TMJ first argues that Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 634-1 supports the assignability of claims, generally. HRS § 634-1 (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he assignee of any non-negotiable chose in action, assigned in writing, may maintain thereon in the assignee's own name any action which, but for the assignment, might be maintained by the assignor[.]" TMJ contends that HRS § 634-1 is an enabling statute, the intent of which is to enable an assignee to pursue an assignor's claim. For support, TMJ refers us to Hanu v.