To-Ro Trade Shows v. Collins
[…] To-Ro's equal protection argument is based on DOL's interpretation of the statute that allows unlicensed, out-of-state dealers to advertise in Washington newspapers or on television but prohibits them from displaying vehicles at a trade show. A DOL representative said that an Idaho dealer can advertise in a newspaper or on television if "they're saying come to Idaho and buy these vehicles." But out-of-state dealers are prohibited from displaying vehicles in Washington.

Under the Commerce Clause, To-Ro challenges the constitutionality of RCW 46.70.023, which requires that "[t]he business of a vehicle dealer ... be ... carried on at an established place of business." Established place of business means "a permanent, enclosed commercial building located within the state of Washington easily accessible at all reasonable times." RCW 46.70.023.

Both parties moved for summary judgment. The trial court dismissed To-Ro's Commerce Clause and First Amendment claims for lack of standing.