A TO Z MAINTENANCE CORP. v. Dole, Civ. No. 88-2875 (CRR).
[…] These aggravating factors include a finding that the violation or violations were intentional or the product of culpable negligence. Additional aggravating factors are a history of similar violations, repeated violations of the Act, or violation or violations of a "serious nature." If any of these aggravating factors are found to be present, the Secretary cannot find "unusual circumstances"; the regulations state that if aggravating circumstances are found, "relief from debarment cannot be in order." 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(3)(i) (emphasis added).

If no aggravating factors are found, however, the analysis proceeds to the second step. Under this second step, "prerequisites to relief" are a "good compliance history, cooperation in the investigation, repayment of moneys due, and sufficient assurances of future compliance." 29 C.F.R. § 4.188(b)(3)(ii). Nevertheless, even where these prerequisites — coupled with the absence of aggravating factors — are shown to exist, "a variety of other factors must still be considered" before "unusual circumstances" may be found. Id.