Tobin v. Ramey, 14370.
[…] Said section 46,Title 28, in substance, provides that circuit judges shall sit on the court and its divisions in such order and at such times as the court directs; that each circuit court may authorize the hearing and determination of cases by separate divisions, each consisting of three judges, unless a hearing or rehearing is ordered before the courten banc; and that a majority of the number of judges authorized to constitute the court or a division thereof shall constitute a quorum.Section 46(d) in full is as follows: "A majority of the number of judges authorized to constitute a court or division thereof, as provided in paragraph (c), shall constitute a quorum."