Todd v. Com.
[…] Having identified the relevant facts, we turn to the issues addressed by Mr. Todd. He begins by asserting that he was denied due process and equal protection when the lower Court denied his motion for evaluation by an independent psychiatrist. He urges that such would have aided in presenting a defense or mitigation through insanity, intoxication, or extreme emotional disturbance.

We would first note that Mr. Todd was indicted for wanton murder, KRS 507.020(1)(b). Particularly on point is the definition of the mental state of "wantonly" found within KRS 501.020 which concludes: "A person who creates such a risk [a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur] but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts wantonly with respect thereto." Accordingly, irrespective of a psychiatric examination, intoxication would not have been a factor in Mr. Todd's defense.

The Penal Code also addresses the question of extreme emotional disturbance.