Todd v. Com.
[…] However, extreme emotional disturbance statutorily plays no role in the crime with which Mr. Todd was charged, wanton murder under KRS 507.020(1)(b). Extreme emotional disturbance under our code affects one's formation of the specific intent to murder, but as KRS 507.020 is drafted, it has no carry-over application to one's wanton behavior in creating a grave risk of death. Thus, Appellant cannot be heard to complain that he was unable to develop such through an independent psychiatric examination.

That aside, with the question of insanity, which is an actual defense, KRS 31.185 provides:

Any defending attorney operating under the provisions of this chapter is entitled to use the same state facilities for the evaluation of evidence as are available to the attorney representing the Commonwealth. If he considers their use impractical, the court concerned may authorize the use of private facilities to be paid for on court order by the county.

Appellant...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • Chestnut v. State
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • January 5, 1989
    ...159 (1961); Wilson v. State, 263 Ind. 469, 333 N.E.2d 755 (1975); State v.