Toledo, Peoria & Western Ry. v. Surface Transp., 05-1920.
[…] ("SF & L") for approximately $2.18 million. The sale was challenged and, finding that SF & L's purpose was to abandon and salvage the line, the STB revoked SF & L's authority to acquire the line and directed that TP&W retake possession. See SF & L Railway, Inc. — Acquisition & Operation Exemption — Toledo, Peoria & W. Railway Corp. Between La Harpe & Peoria, Illinois, STB Finance Docket No. 33996 (Oct. 15, 2002).

Subsequently, on April 9, 2003, KJRY filed a "feeder line" application under 49 U.S.C. § 10907 seeking the forced sale of the line. KJRY claimed in its application that TP&W "clearly and persistently refused to make the necessary efforts to provide adequate service to shippers who transport traffic on the Line," A.R. 207572 at 22, and that KJRY's purchase of the line would improve significantly service on the line, see id. at 26-27. It offered to purchase the line with or without the Mapleton Spur, a 2.5-mile connecting segment of the line at Milepost 123 that runs through an industrial