Toll Northville Ltd. v. Mtp. of Northville
[…] [WPW Acquisition Co. v. City of Troy, 466 Mich. 117, 123, 643 N.W.2d 564 (2002), quoting Mich. Coalition of State Employee Unions v. Civil Service Comm., 465 Mich. 212, 223, 634 N.W.2d 692 (2001).]

Statutes are presumed constitutional unless the unconstitutionality is clearly apparent. McDougall v. Schanz, 461 Mich. 15, 24, 597 N.W.2d 148 (1999).

III. ANALYSIS

This appeal addresses legislation enacted after Michigan voters adopted Proposal A in 1994, which amended article 9, § 3 of the Michigan Constitution. As amended by Proposal A, Const. 1963, art. 9, § 3 provides, in relevant part:

The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments. For taxes levied in 1995 and each year thereafter, the legislature shall provide that the taxable value of each parcel of property adjusted for additions and losses, shall not increase each year by more than the increase in the immediately preceding year in the general price level, as defined in section 33 of this article, or 5 percent, whichever is less until ownership of the parcel of property is transferred. When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value. [Emphasis added.]

The purpose of Proposal A was