Tollycraft Yachts Corp. v. McCoy
[…] It therefore requires examination of the multi-layered and complex statutory scheme established by the Legislature to govern industrial insurance claims.

The 1988 amendment to the Act set out time limits governing the Department's obligation to process applications to re-open workers' compensation claims. After a final determination is made on a claim for compensation, i.e., theclaim is "closed", an injured worker has up to seven years to assert that his or her injury has been "aggravated" and that additional medical treatment or compensation is warranted. RCW 51.32.160 provides, in part:

If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place, the director may, upon the application of the beneficiary, made within seven years from the date the first closing order becomes final, or at any time upon his or her own motion, readjust the rate of compensation in accordance with the rules in this section provided for the same, or in a proper case terminate the payment[.]