Tolson v. District of Columbia
[…] Thus, they maintain that the court was within its authority to vacate the judgment to correct clerical errors pursuant to Super. Ct. Civ. R. 60(a). They contend that the trial court intended to hear oral argument on outstanding motions before entering judgment. And in the alternative they maintain that their motion to vacate the May 2000 entry of judgment was properly granted under the "doctrine of `unique circumstances.'"

D.C.Code § 17-305(a) (2001) specifies that "[w]hen the issues of fact were tried by jury, the court shall review the case only as to matters of law." See District of Columbia v. Harris, 770 A.2d 82, 89 (D.C.2001)

. Legal questions are reviewed de novo. See Perkins v. District of Columbia Bd. of Zoning Adjustment, 813 A.2d 206, 215 (D.C.2002).