Tolson v. Hodge
[…] Rule 4(e), Fed.R.Civ.P., permits service of process upon a party not an inhabitant of or found within the state in which the district court is held in accordance with a statute or rule of court of the state in which the district court is held. We look, therefore, to the law of North Carolina to determine if defendant has capacity to be sued, and the manner in which service of process upon her may be effected.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-105 clearly permits nonresident administrators to be sued in that state, in actions "growing out of any accident or collision in which said nonresident may be involved by reason of the operation by him, for him, or under his control or direction, express or implied, of a motor vehicle anywhere within the state."2 North Carolina's original substituted service on nonresident motorists statute, enacted in 1929, was amended in 1953 to permit service upon the personal representatives of deceased nonresident drivers of motor vehicles, and in Franklin v.