Tomah-Mauston Broadcasting Co. v. FCC
[…] That the intervenor had not commenced operations, in my view, has nothing to do with the jurisdictional issue.

It is the fact that the appellant sought to cause the Commission to invoke its revocation authority. Had it done so, the Commission would have been bound to proceed under section 312 in a proceeding where the introduction of evidence and the burden of proof would have been on the Commission. If the Commission after a section 312 hearing had revoked the intervenor's permit, the intervenor would have been entitled to appeal under section 402(b) (5) which accords that right to "the holder of any construction permit or station license which has been modified or revoked by the Commission."

My colleagues rely upon section 402(b) (6), although that section specifically and expressly affords a right of review to a person who is aggrieved or whose interests are adversely affected "by any order of the Commission granting or denying any application described in paragraphs (1)-(4) of this subsection." I fail to see how those paragraphs, so particularized, accord any right to a person who sought to cause the Commission to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Folden v. U.S.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Federal Circuit