Tomaselli v. Beaulieu
[…] Pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 80, § 5, [t]he owner of any real estate upon which betterments have been assessed may, within six months after notice of such assessment has been sent out by the collector, file with the [town] board a petition for an abatement thereof[.] 6 There is a right to appeal the refusal of the board to abate an assessment in whole or in part within 30 days of the adverse decision “by filing a petition for the abatement of such assessment in the superior court for the county in which the land assessed is situated.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 80, § 7. In the alternative, a person aggrieved by the board's decision may appeal within 30 days of the adverse decision “to the county commissioners of the county in which the land assessed is situated.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 80, § 10.

Sewer usage fees are charged for costs associated with the ongoing operation of the sewer system. ( See Pls. Opp. at 3). SeeMass. Gen. Laws ch. 83, § 16 (Charge for use of sewers).