Tomasso Brothers, Inc. v. Blumenthal, No. CV 03-0829632 (Conn. Super. 3/5/2004)
[…] Although the court will address this question in its opinion, the court ultimately finds that the outcome of the case must be decided on a separate ground which is raised in the petitioners' argument.

Specifically, the petitioners allege that the Attorney General lacks jurisdiction to issue them investigative subpoenas, because his requests for information fall squarely within the construction exemption to the "large state contract" section of the whistleblower statute. Section 4-61dd(g)(1) exempts from the statutory definition of a "large state contract," "a contract for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work."4 The petitioners contend that the projects listed in the Attorney General's subpoenas fall clearly within this exception, and that the Attorney General is thus precluded from using his power under the statute to seek such information from the petitioners.

The Attorney General does not dispute that the contracts he seeks are excepted from the definition of a "large state contract," but instead alleges that the exception does not bar him from issuing subpoenas to state contractors for information relevant to an investigation of misconduct by state officials. Specifically, the Attorney General argues that the language in §4-61dd(a) provides for two categories of whistleblower complainants, only one of which is subject to the construction exception. The Attorney General contends that:

The first category is extremely broad, and includes "[a]ny person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations, mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency or any quasi-public agency."

(Respondent's Objection to Petitioners' Revised Motion to Quash Subpoenas Duces Tecum, p. 13.) The second category of complainants is more limited and includes: