Tomasso Brothers, Inc. v. Blumenthal, No. CV 03-0829632 (Conn. Super. 3/5/2004)
[…] In their brief, the petitioners claimed legal deficiencies in the Attorney General's arguments, and reemphasized the allegations outlined in their revised motion to quash. The court heard oral argument on February 2, 2004, at which time each party had an opportunity to argue its position.

The legal issues presented in this case focus primarily on General Statutes §4-61dd, commonly referred to as the "Whistleblower Statute," and specifically, to the scope of the Attorney General's investigative jurisdiction under the statute's provisions. General Statutes §4-61dd(a) provides in relevant part that:

Any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations, mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency or any quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-120, or any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, violation of state or federal laws or regulations, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any large state contract, may transmit all facts and information in his possession concerning such matter to the Auditors of Public Accounts. The Auditors of Public Accounts shall review such matter and report their findings and any recommendations to the Attorney General. Upon receiving such a report, the Attorney General shall make such investigation as he deems proper.

A determinative issue in this case surrounds the scope of authority that this language extends to the Attorney General to issue investigative subpoenas based on information found in a whistleblower complaint.