Tomko v. Hilbert, 13394.
[…] We need not reach this question, however, for it is our conclusion that the LMRDA does not provide a civil remedy for the vindication of rights contained in the bill of rights against one who in violating such rights is not acting in the capacity of an official or agent of a labor union. This interpretation results not only from the language of the LMRDA, but from a consideration of its purpose, the evils it was meant to cure, its legislative history, and what few pertinent decisions are available.

The need for and purpose of enacting the LMRDA is clearly set forth in subsection 2(a), 29 U.S.C.A. § 401(a), of the preamble, which states that in order to realize a free flow of commerce, "it is essential that labor organizations, employers, and their officials adhere to the highest standards of responsibility and ethical conduct in administering the affairs of their organizations, particularly as they affect labor-management relations." Subsection 2(b), 29 U.S.C.A. § 401(b), shows that Congress concluded that as a result of certain investigations that had been conducted in the labor-management field, further and supplementary legislation was necessary to protect the rights and "interest of employees and the public generally as they relate to the activities of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives." In subsection 2(c), 29 U.S.C.A. § 401(c), Congress declared "that the enactment of this Act is necessary to eliminate or prevent improper practices on the part of labor organizations, employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives * * *."