Tompkins State Bank v. Niles
[…] CourtUnited States Appellate Court of Illinois

Jack P. Ball, Nelson, Gustafson & Blake, Galesburg, for defendants-appellants.

Thomas L. Pepmeyer, Galesburg, for Daphne Niles.

Dawn A. Conolly, Lucas, Brown & McDonald, Galesburg, for Tompkins State Bank.

Richard Whitman, Stansell, Critser & Whitman, Monmouth, for Monmouth Grain & Dryer Co.

Justice GREEN delivered the opinion of the court:

This case concerns the operation of the disclaimer provisions contained in section 2-7(e) of the Probate Act of 1975 which states in part:

"Waiver and Bar. The right to disclaim property or a part thereof or an interest therein shall be barred by (1) a judicial sale of the property, part or interest before the disclaimer is effected; (2) an assignment, conveyance, encumbrance, pledge, sale or other transfer of the property, part or interest, or a contract therefor, by the disclaimant or his representative; (3) a written waiver of the right to disclaim; or (4) an acceptance of the property, part or interest by the disclaimant or his representative * * * " (emphasis added). Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110 1/2, par. 2-7(e).)