Tongol v. Usery
[…] Section 102(d)(2) of the Act provided:

"the terms and conditions of the State law which apply to claims for regular compensation and to the payment thereof shall (except where inconsistent with the provisions of this Act or regulations of the Secretary promulgated to carry out this Act) apply to claims for emergency compensation and the payment thereof."

Although the federal Act was silent on recovery of overpayments, California and at least 24 other states (as well as the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico) authorized waiver of recoupment in certain circumstances. Section 1375 of the California Unemployment Insurance Code provides:

"Any person who is overpaid any amount as benefits under this part is liable for the amount overpaid unless: (a) The overpayment was not due to fraud, misrepresentation or wilful nondisclosure on the part of the recipient, and (b) The overpayment was received without fault on the part of the recipient, and its recovery would be against equity and good conscience."

On February 6, 1975, the Secretary of Labor promulgated regulations requiring states to recover overpayments in Federal Supplemental Benefits ("FSB") regardless of any state laws permitting waiver of recoupment. The regulations provided that: