Tonker v. Mathews, Civ. A. No. 75-0162-A.
[…] The applicable criteria for such a case include: 20 C.F.R. §§ 410.414, 410.416, 410.418, 410.422, 410.424, 410.426, 410.428, and 410.490.

The administrative record in this case includes numerous medical analyses which obviously conflict to some degree. Given such a circumstance, the finding that Mr. Tonker fails to qualify for a presumption of pneumoconiosis under the purely objective criteria of 20 C.F.R. § 410.490(b) is not unreasonable. However, Mr. Tonker's 49 year history of coal mining employment clearly qualifies him for consideration under 20 C.F.R. § 410.414(b). That particular administrative regulation was derived from 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4) which provides, inter alia, as follows:

(4) if a miner was employed for fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal mines, and if there is a chest roentgenogram submitted in connection with such miner's . . claim under this subchapter and it is interpreted as negative with respect to the requirements of paragraph (3) of this subsection, and if other evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis . . .. In the case of a living miner, a wife's affidavit may not be used by itself to establish the presumption. . . . The Secretary may rebut such presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.

The court has concluded that the Secretary failed to adequately evaluate plaintiff's claim in light of such a "fifteen year presumption."