Tooley v. Alm
[…] Tooley appealed.
We consider Tooley's arguments in the context of the district court's authority to grant declaratory relief and a writ of mandamus. Art. VI, Sec. 8, of the North Dakota Constitution grants the district court original jurisdiction of all causes, except as otherwise provided by law, 1 appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law or by rule of the Supreme Court, and jurisdiction to issue necessary writs. Rudnick v. City of Jamestown, 463 N.W.2d 632, 635 (N.D.1990).
Chapter 32-23, N.D.C.C., authorizes courts of record to issue declaratory judgments. N.D.C.C. Sec. 32-23-02 provides "any person ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and may obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." A court's authority to grant declaratory relief, however, requires the exhaustion of administrative remedies. Transportation Division of Fargo Chamber of Commerce v. Sandstrom, 337 N.W.2d 160, 162-63 (N.D.1983); Shark Brothers Inc. v. Cass County, 256 N.W.2d 701, 705-06 (N.D.1977).