Tooley v. O'Connell
[…] I, sections 1, 9 and 17; art. VIII, sec. 1; and art. X, sections 2, 3, 4 and 5, of the Wisconsin Constitution.

The trial court sustained the demurrer of the defendants on the grounds that the complaint failed to state a cause of action.

The issue presented is whether the trial court erred in sustaining the demurrer.

Chapter 119, Stats., provides in part for the local financing of the Milwaukee school system. Operational control of the system rests with the board of school directors (hereinafter the board), the duties of which are set forth in sec. 119.16. One such duty, relating to finance, is stated in sec. 119.16(8), Stats.:

"(8) Budget. (a) Annually before adopting its budget for the next fiscal year and at least 5 days before transmitting its completed budget under par. (b), the board shall hold a public hearing on the proposed school budget at a time and place fixed by the board. At least one week before the public hearing, the board shall publish a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, of the public hearing.

"(b) The board shall transmit its completed budget to the common council on or before November 1 of each year on forms furnished by the auditing officer of the city. Such completed budget shall be published with the budget summary under s. 65.04(2) and budget under s. 65.05(7)."