Torkelson v. Roerick
[…] We hold that the amended tolling statute began to apply to plaintiff on its effective date of August 9, 1971. Since plaintiff was 18 years old on that date, the statute of limitations was no longer tolled in her favor, and she had until 3 years from the effective date of the amended tolling statute to file suit. Since she did not bring her action prior to August 9, 1974, her claim is barred by the statute of limitations.

The order of the trial court granting defendants' motion for summary judgment is affirmed.

REED, Acting C. J., and PETRIE, J., concur.

1 Prior to 1971 RCW 4.16.190 read in part as follows:

"If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter . . . be at the time the cause of action accrued . . . under the age of twenty one . . . the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Young v. Savidge
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • April 27, 2010
    ...or repealed, the new limitation or exception begins to apply at the effective date of the new tolling statute.” Torkelson v.