Torres-Arboledo v. State
[…] Torres-Arboledo's next point on appeal involves defense counsel's unsuccessful attempt to impeach state witness Jacobs by questioning him concerning prior arrests for obstructing justice and giving false information. During cross-examination, defense counsel asked Jacobs whether he had been arrested for obstructing justice and giving false information. The trial court sustained the state's objection and informed defense counsel that he could ask whether Jacobs had ever been convicted of a felony or a crime involving dishonesty or false statement, as provided under section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (1985). Section 90.610(1) provides:

A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which he was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment....

Defense counsel proceeded to ask Jacobs if he had ever been convicted of a felony but never asked about convictions involving dishonesty or false statement. In fact, counsel conceded that he did not know if Jacobs had been convicted of obstructing justice and giving false information.