Torres v. Barr, 13-70653
[…] Sessions , 854 F.3d 619 (9th Cir. 2017), cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 1261, 200 L.Ed.2d 420 (2018), was wrongly decided.

A group of immigrants, of which Ms. Torres might be a part, resided legally in the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands ("CNMI") before November 28, 2009. On that date, their status was transformed overnight as the border of the United States’ immigration authority passed, figuratively, over their homes. See Consolidated Natural Resources Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-229 § 702, 122 Stat. 754, 854–64 (codified at 48 U.S.C. §§ 1806 – 1808 ). In recognition of the deeply destabilizing effect such a dramatic change would have on the CNMI and its inhabitants, Congress provided that "no alien who is lawfully present in the Commonwealth pursuant to the immigration laws of the Commonwealth on the transition program effective date shall be removed from the United States on the grounds that such alien’s presence in the Commonwealth is in violation of section 212(a)(6)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act," until the noncitizen’s authorization expired or two years after the effective date of transition. 48 U.S.C. § 1806(e)(1)(A). Section 212(a)(6)(A) makes inadmissible "aliens present without admission or parole." 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(A).

Minto renders meaningless Congress’s grant of respite.