Torres v. Barr, 13-70653
[…] Torres asks us to remand her case to the agency to determine whether United States Citizenship and Immigration Services should grant her application for parole-in-place under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A), which grants the Attorney General discretion to "parole into the United States temporarily under such conditions as he may prescribe only on a case-by-case basis for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit any alien applying for admission to the United States." Neither we nor the agency has jurisdiction over this question. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A) ; 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(a) ; Rodriguez v. Robbins , 715 F.3d 1127, 1144 (9th Cir. 2013) ("The parole process is purely discretionary and its results are unreviewable by IJs."). As the BIA correctly stated, the "parole authority under section 212(d)(5)(A) of the [INA] is delegated solely to the [DHS secretary] and is not within the jurisdiction of the [agency]."

PETITION DENIED.

BERZON, Circuit Judge, with whom Judge Wardlaw and Judge Bennett join, concurring:

Circuit precedent allows no other result, so I concur in the opinion.