Tosado v. Miller
[…] Defendants filed a petition for leave to appeal in the appellate court.The appellate court granted defendants' petition.As noted above, the appellate court consolidated these causes for appeal and reversed the circuit courts' denial of defendants' motions.293 Ill.App.3d 544, 228 Ill.Dec. 76, 688 N.E.2d 774.We allowed plaintiffs' joint petition for leave to appeal.177 Ill.2d R. 315(a).

DISCUSSION

The issue presented in this case is whether the two-year limitation period in section 13-212(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure or the one-year limitation period in section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act applies to medical malpractice actions against local governmental entities and/or their employees.

Section 13-212 of the Code provides in pertinent part:

"Physician or hospital.(a) Except as provided in Section 13-215 of this Act, no action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, * * * of the injury or death * * *."735 ILCS 5/13-212(a)(West 1992).

Section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act provides: