Tosado v. Miller
[…] Section 13-212 of the Code provides in pertinent part:

"Physician or hospital.(a) Except as provided in Section 13-215 of this Act, no action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, * * * of the injury or death * * *."735 ILCS 5/13-212(a)(West 1992).

Section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act provides:

"No civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.For purposes of this Article, the term `civil action' includes any action, whether based upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of this State."745 ILCS 10/8-101(West 1996).

We believe the language of the statutes is plain and unambiguous.As such, there is no occasion to use aids in the construction of either statute and the plain meaning of the statutes should prevail.Fosco v.