Totten v. Commonwealth, Record No. 0259-05-3 (VA 5/9/2006)
[…] Based on the evidence in the record on appeal, which does not include the electronic media containing the surveillance video, we hold this conclusion was not plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.
Appellant argues the trial court could not impose the enhanced mandatory minimum penalty for a second or subsequent conviction for use of a firearm in the commission of an enumerated felony because the Commonwealth failed to charge in the indictment for that crime that it was a second or subsequent offense. We disagree.
Code § 18.2-53.1 provides in relevant part as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit. . . robbery . . . . Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct felony and any person found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five years for a second or subsequent conviction . . . .
The Virginia Supreme Court interpreted this statute in Ansell v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 759, 250 S.E.2d 760 (1979), in a manner directly contrary to the interpretation appellant advances in this appeal.