Totten v. New York Life Ins. Co.
[…] -
Genest v. John Glenn Corp.
... ... to be $425,000 with credit of 10% of total lease payments during the life of the lease being allowed as a credit against the [298 Or. 728] purchase ... New York and New Jersey are in the minority in holding that if no reference is made ... ...
-
Hunters Ridge Condo. Ass'n v. Sherwood Crossing, LLC
...of the ordinary purchaser of insurance." Congdon v. Berg , 256 Or.App. 73, 87, 299 P.3d 588 (2013) (quoting Totten v. New York Life Ins. Co. , 298 Or. 765, 771, 696 P.2d 1082 (1985) ); see also ORS 42.250 ("The terms of a writing are presumed to have been used in their primary and general a......
-
Congdon v. Berg
...motorist coverage. Reading the letter and the proof of loss form together, in a common sense manner, see Totten v. New York Life Ins.