Touchstone v. Peterson
[…] The first question presented is whether the circuit court correctly found Rosa Lee Peterson to be a bona fide purchaser for value under § 35-4-153, i.e., that she was a purchaser of legal title without actual knowledge of the Touchstones' prior equity, or that she did not have knowledge of facts sufficient to put her on inquiry regarding the Touchstones' prior equity before or at the time she was granted the property by the divorce decree or when she later received the deed to the property.

Section 35-4-153 provides as follows:

"When, through fraud, or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a deed, mortgage or other conveyance does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a court on the application of the party aggrieved so as to express that intention, insofar as this can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value." (Emphasis added.)

In order to reform the deed to express the intentions of the parties thereto, under § 35-4-153, the Touchstones have the burden of proving with clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence that the intention they seek to substitute was that of both parties to the deed.