Toupin v. Peabody
[…] Toupin v. Peabody
Decision Date | 01 January 1895 |
Citation | 39 N.E. 280,162 Mass. 473 |
Parties | TOUPIN v. PEABODY. |
Court | United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court |
Peters & Cole and William H. Moody, for plaintiff.
Jones & Pingree, for defendant.
Assuming that the instrument of August 20, 1888, is not a demise for two successive terms of five years each, we are nevertheless of the opinion that it is "a lease for more than seven years from the making thereof," within the meaning of Pub.St. c. 120, § 4, which enacts that "a conveyance of an estate in fee simple, fee tail, or for life, or a lease for more than seven years from the making thereof, shall not be valid as against any person other than the grantor or lessor, and his heirs and devisees, and persons having actual notice of it, unless it is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the real estate to which it relates is situated."The statute is part of our system of registration of titles to land, and the general purpose for which it was established was to enable a purchaser of land to rely upon the information furnished him by the registry of deeds, if he has no actual notice