Tourus v. Drug Enforcement Admin.
[…] The letter stated, in relevant part:

Your claim for the above-referenced seized property is being returned to you because the deciding authority found that the Affidavit of Indigency you submitted in lieu of a cost bond is not adequately supported. As a result, your petition to proceed In Forma Pauperis is denied. Resp't App. at 18. On March 23, 2000, Tourus filed a petition in this court, seeking review of the DEA's denial of its application to proceed in forma pauperis.

II

Both Tourus and the government agree that we have jurisdiction to consider Tourus' petition pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 877. We agree as well. Section 877 grants this court jurisdiction to review "[a]ll final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchapter." Because the provision under which the DEA initiated administrative forfeiture proceedings, 21 U.S.C. 881(d), is part of the same subchapter of the United States Code as 877,3 we have jurisdiction to review final determinations of the Attorney General under that provision. See Yskamp v.