Tourus v. Drug Enforcement Admin.
[…] In re $67,470.00, 901 F.2d at 1543; Scarabin, 919 F.2d at 338-39; see Yskamp v. DEA, 163 F.3d at 770; Arango, 115 F.3d at 925; One 1987 Jeep Wrangler, 972 F.2d at 480; see also Ibarra v. United States, 120 F.3d 472, 475 (4th Cir. 1997). In so holding, these cases appear to treat the decision to mitigate or remit as an "agency action ... committed to agency discretion by law," a category of administrative decisions to which the judicial review provisions of the APA are inapplicable. 5 U.S.C. 701(a)(2); see 28 C.F.R. 9.7(a)(1) (2000) ("Whether the property or a monetary equivalent will be remitted to an owner shall be determined at the discretion of the Ruling Official.").

But whatever the appropriate standard may be for reviewing denials of petitions to mitigate or remit, the denial of an application for in forma pauperis status is a fundamentally different kind of decision--one that plainly is not committed to the DEA's unreviewable discretion.