Tovar v. Zuchowski
[…] (II) in the case of [a principal alien] who is 21 years of age or older, the spouse and children of such alien.

Id. When the principal alien adjusts status, the Secretary "may adjust the status of or issue an immigrant visa to a spouse [or] a child ... to avoid extreme hardship" if he or she did not receive a nonimmigrant visa under § 1101(a)(15)(U)(ii). Id. § 1255(m)(3).

The agency promulgated regulations interpreting and implementing these U-visa statutes. 8 C.F.R. §§ 214.14, 245.24. Under the regulations, the principal alien must file a petition—Form I-918—to obtain U-visa status. Id. § 214.14(c)(1). The principal alien may also apply for derivative U-visa status on behalf of qualifying relatives by submitting a Form I-918, Supplement A. Id. § 214.14(f)(2). "[T]he relationship between the U-1 principal alien and the qualifying family member must exist at the time Form I-918 was filed, and the relationship must continue to exist at the time Form I-918, Supplement A is adjudicated, and at the time of the qualifying family member’s subsequent admission to the United States." Id. § 214.14(f)(4). Additionally, the regulation includes a provision to prevent aliens from aging out.