Towanda Textiles, Inc. v. United States
[…] WHITAKER, Judge.

This is a suit for the refund of an alleged overpayment of Federal income taxes for the plaintiff's tax year ending June 30, 1956. The record presents two legal issues which may be briefly summarized as follows:

Plaintiff was in voluntary liquidation when fire destroyed some of its property. The amount received from the insurance on the property exceeded the base thereof for the purpose of ascertaining gain or loss. The first question presented is whether the gain derived therefrom comes within the provisions of section 337 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 337, which reads:

"Gain or loss on sales or exchanges in connection with certain liquidations
"(a) General rule.—If—
"(1) a corporation adopts a plan of complete liquidation on or after June 22, 1954, and