Town of Baraboo v. Village of West Baraboo
[…] We disagree.

¶ 7. The Town correctly notes that municipalities must strictly comply with annexation statutes, and that substantial compliance will not save an annexation that is not accomplished in "strict conformity" with statutory mandates. See Town of Blooming Grove v. City of Madison, 70 Wis. 2d 770, 774, 235 N.W.2d 493 (1975)

. We are satisfied, however, that WIS. STAT. § 66.0217(2) permits the Village's enactment of a single ordinance to annex land that comprised multiple petitions. WISCONSIN STAT. § 990.001(1) provides that, unless it "would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature, ... [t]he singular includes the plural, and the plural includes the singular." We find no manifest legislative intent expressed in § 66.0217 to require a municipality to enact a separate annexation ordinance for each of several parcels that are the subject of separate annexation petitions under § 66.0217(2).