Town of Barnet v. New England Power Co., 95-71
[…] Commissioner

of Taxes, 128 Vt. 356, 264 A.2d 774 (1970); Petition of Mallary, 127 Vt. 412, 25- A.2d 837 (1969).

On April 6, 1970, 32 V.S.A. §§ 4461-4468 became effective incorporating Chapter 25 of Titles 3, §§ 801-816 and thereby provides a regular means of appeal to this Court from the Commissioner of Taxes.

32 V.S.A. § 4466 provides in part:

"Unless expressly waived by all parties to the appeal, the provisions of chapter 25 of Title 3 shall govern all proceedings before the board except where inconsistent with this subchapter."

Section 4466, supra, clearly incorporated 3 V.S.A. §§ 801-816 which and previously become effective on July 1, 1969.

3 V.S.A. § 815 provides in part:

"A person who has exhausted all administrative rememdies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in any contested case may appeal that decision under and in accordance with the provisions of sections 2381 through 2390 of Title 12."

Chapter 102, Title 12, ss2381-2390 relate to appellate procedure generally.