Town of Belleville v. Coppla
[…] Unless the head of the agency modifies or rejects the report within such period, the decision of the administrative law judge shall be deemed adopted as the final decision of the head of the agency.

The Commission met on November 6, 1980 and, as we have already indicated, adopted the judge's findings but modified the penalty. This action was within 45 days after September 30, 1980, as allowed by N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). The Commission, however, did not issue its written final decision until December 17, 1980, more than 45 days after September 30, 1980.

Belleville further cites N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(e), which provides:

Except where otherwise provided by law, the administrative adjudication of the agency shall be effective on the date of delivery or on the date of mailing, of the final decision to the parties of record, whichever shall occur first, or shall be effective on any date after the date of delivery or mailing, as the agency may provide by general rule or by order in the case. The date of delivery or mailing shall be stamped on the face of the decision.

Since the effective date of the decision was December 17, 1980, the town argues that the Commission did not comply with the 45-day requirement in N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). Thus, Belleville asserts that the initial decision of the administrative law judge, including the penalty of a six-month suspension without pay, became final pursuant to N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). Petitioners respond that the Commission did act within 45 days, at its meeting on November 6, 1980, and "[t]he fact that the written decision was not issued until December 17 is irrelevant."

We agree with petitioners on this point. N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(d) requires that: "A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record." Here the decision was stated in the record on November 6, 1980. While it is true that for a decision to become effective, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(e) requires that it be delivered or mailed to the parties, the section contains no explicit time constraint.