Town of Bourne v. Coffey
[…] G. L. c. 60, § 65. If the taxpayer does not respond or fails to redeem the property, the taxpayer risks judgment foreclosing the right of redemption.9 G. L. c. 60, § 69.
After foreclosure of the right of redemption, the taxpayer has a final opportunity to regain title to the property. The taxpayer may file a petition to vacate the foreclosure decree pursuant to G. L. c. 60, § 69. On such a petition, the "decree may be vacated in the discretion of the court." G. L. c. 60, § 69. Section 69A provides a limitations period, requiring that "[n]o petition to vacate a decree of foreclosure entered under section sixty-nine ... shall be commenced ... except within one year after the final entry of the decree." G. L. c. 60, § 69A. "After one year, the judgment is final and can be vacated only upon a showing of a denial of due process." Tallage Lincoln, LLC, 485 Mass. at 453, 151 N.E.3d 344. See Ithaca Fin., LLC v. Lopez, 95 Mass. App. Ct. 241, 243, 137 N.E.3d 398 (2019) ( ).