Town of Campbell v. City of La Crosse, No. 02-2541
[…] ¶ 11. Therefore, we must decide first whether the Town was required by statute to specifically allege that a ground of invalidity was the inclusion of the property of non-consenting owners; and, second, if the Town was so required, whether it was prohibited by statute from amending later than ninety days after the annexation ordinance was passed. The construction of statutes when the relevant facts are not disputed is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d 397, 405-06, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997).

¶ 12. WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.02(1) provides:

General rules of pleading. (1) CONTENTS OF PLEADINGS. A pleading or supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original or amended claim, counterclaim, cross claim or 3rd-party claim, shall contain all of the following:
(a) A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.
(b) A demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks.

¶ 13. WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.021(10) provides:

(10) ACTION. (a) An action on any grounds whatsoever, whether denominated procedural or jurisdictional, to contest the validity of an annexation shall be commenced within the time after adoption of the annexation ordinance provided by s. 893.73(2).